Saturday, July 30, 2011

Inside

I know this has been around on Twitter, Facebook and Youtube for a while, but I have just started following Christina Perasso.

Inside is a social film about a woman, Christina, whose kidnapped and is now inside a room somewhere. Basically, what 'we' are suppose to do is help find clues about her whereabouts and try to get her out.
Christina has a laptop with her and her kidnapper allows her to have some wifi at different points of the day which allows her to have contact with other people. This allows her to record videos of what's happening and going on with her. 'Our' interactions with her changes and develops the plot of this story.

I'm not really doing anything, but just reading what people found out and watching her videos. Just now, I found the kidnapper's youtube account and is creeped out.
Yrfriendismyfriend - something along the lines of that is her/his youtube account.

He basically posts the videos of Christina from the security camera.

discovery -

why do I watch so much anime? Because I love that adrenaline rush I feel every time there's a battle between the characters I love and admire.
I get that feeling that hypes me up even more and the more I watch, the more high I get.

Feels like I'm talking about drugs - haha. But yeah, I'm addicted to anime.

Love how Gintama brought me back. After an amazing arc, they bring another one with both my favorite non-main characters, Kamui and Takasugi.
Realized I really like sadistic characters...

My first custard puddings...(unflipped)

[not the most flattering photos]


after it was cooked.

Friday, July 29, 2011

Over D:

Today is the last day of the Hand-Clay building class I have been volunteering for every morning starting at 9:00am. It kind of helped me fix my time and made me sleep earlier and wake earlier - which is really good.
So sad. The kids are SOOOOOOOOOOOO cute and now I won't see them anymore. I guess seeing the kids for 4 days straight every morning has really made me feel attached to them...though in a few weeks, I will be nothing but the creepy lady who stands behind them in the shadows, watching their every move. Haha. -sigh-
Too bad I can't take pictures. Haha. Or hug them D:

I shall list out the names so if I ever reread this blog, I will maybe remember them :D There were 10 kids: Rachel, Caris, Herman, Trevor, Ricky, Henry, Wilbur, Jasmine, Ronan (HE'S SO ADORABLE!), and Jessica.

Going to miss them. -sadface :(- This class made me realize how much more I love kids! I feel like such a pedophile. Oh my gosh. D: But yeah, while waiting for my dad to pick me up, I realized that I started considering being a teacher... =\ Based on Mr. Miller's information...I'm too scared. So harsh and troubling, the training and everything. I don't know if I can ever undergo all that pressure. Especially with the economy at the moment (don't know how it will be like in the future) and knowing that there are little places hiring teachers here, I don't know...

Anywho...when to eat dim sum with dad again. And grocery shopping. I feel like baking a cake today. :)

Thursday, July 28, 2011

even for a bit

Sometimes, I know I should just be grateful for what I have...and I am. I know that I have many things in my life not every kid does, but like every human being at some point of their lives...I want what I don't have.

-sigh- things are just so hectic..chaotic..etc. etc. and as I grow older, I notice how I always want to plan things ahead or at least know what to expect. Even if I want to 'wing' things...I end up creating some sort of plan to 'wing' things. There would always be a plan somewhere...

and at the moment, there isn't. Not only for my future, my summer, but my life right now. I have no idea what's about to come, but I really don't want to stay in this very moment 'cause it sucks.
-sigh- everything is changing. I can't even watch anime anymore...nor read manga...nor watch movies. Don't feel like myself. And it's not really the I can't physically, but for some reason...I just can't bear it. For the past few days, I have been trying to cook and bake, hoping to take my mind off things...but the lack of support really kills a chef's heart. I mean, isn't seeing people happy eating your food that makes the chef happy?
Yeah...I'm eating my own food. Thankyouverymuch.

I need a life. -sigh-

Wednesday, July 27, 2011

over some dim sum...

Since I have been helping out at an art class (specifically, a hand-clay making class), I have been waking up early! So yesterday, I got to go yum cha with my dad and just talk to him about some family stuff. I mean, I knew some of the stuff he told me already, but it was nice to ask him the details of my heritage, which I have always been interested in.

I knew our family (my dad's side) lived in Burma (The Republic of Myanmar) before and have always loved the food there! I've never been to Burma before...but some of my aunts and my dad would cook us (my siblings and I) some of the food from there.

Right now, eating the noodles 8D Fish soup noodle. I believe I mentioned it before, but yeah. 8D
Feels like I'm in heaven!

Monday, July 25, 2011

officially

I have officially finished my conquest! Surprised by how awesome and amazingly good Fuuin Sareta was for a sequel movie. Makes all the corny-ness melt away and worth it!

Time for bed.

Sunday, July 24, 2011

2am in the morning, after a mama burger!

guess who makes a mean grilled cheese?


maybe a little burnt, but hey! this is no instant noodle 8D

Saturday, July 23, 2011

time to let go


(c)Balloons - sculptures

Friday, July 22, 2011

Film and Arts Media Festival

This is a bashing post. I thought I would get over this after a 5-7 hour nap...and lots of food, plus some time to watch videos and episodes of HIMYM...but I didn't.

First of, I would like to mention how disappointed I was with this 'festival'. Not just because there weren't many people there, but how unorganized they were. Not only was the event unheard of by many people...the forms and surveys weren't even nicely planned out. There were errors on some of the sheets, they lacked pencils FOR the survey, the method of handing out things and how to do the tasks were so unprepared and messy.

When some of the senior volunteers pointed out some errors, the coordinator and staff of the event kind of got annoyed and angry at us.

I mean, most of us are here to volunteer...we're unpaid work, but that doesn't mean we are there to take their temper...especially when it's unnecessary and it wasn't our fault. Not only that, I didn't even get to do anything. Most of the time, I was idly standing around...and when I ask if I could help with anything, I was brushed off. And when they ask for our help (like for volunteers), they don't know our names and kind of just say "you" which I find somewhat rude, especially since it was in a super harsh tone.

I'm so sad I didn't get to keep the shirt nor the lanyard! Had to take it off before I leave (and I was told to leave early because there were enough people and if they need more tomorrow, they would just call me and I will need to head over...). None of us had food served, they were saving the actual food (samosa's) for the STAFF, not volunteer...
before I was leaving, we could each take ONE little chocolate chip cookie that probably only fit like what? 3 chocolate chips? I didn't take one.

So mad and disappointed. I thought I would be able to gain some experience and learn more about film (to see if I want to study film or not), but in the end...nothing came out of it. And I woke up so early too... :(
They were so cheap, unappreciative, unorganized and demanding at the same time! Don't even know if we were needed or not. I wish they set up things properly beforehand, watered the plants beforehand, PROOFREAD their work beforehand, think about where things are to be placed beforehand.

Gah, first time I'm bashing and ranting about a volunteer event. I didn't sign up to carry heavy boxes filled with ceramic cups and plates...because obviously, I can't afford to pay for them...
I signed up for serving/selling food and helping out at the event (like ushering and such). If I wanted to pass out flyers to runners on the track or parents watching their little toddler and don't want to be bothered or distracted, I would have signed up for handing out flyers. -sigh- Don't know how many times I 'read over the program to know what's going on' because they want me to not idly stand around and ask for work other than clipping the tags on to the lanyards and separating the tags from staff and volunteer (though they don't even need that many volunteers).

GAH!

-end of rant and bashing-

Thursday, July 21, 2011

what's next?

been keeping myself busy, going out and such. trying to keep my mind off some issues, though obviously...i know what's going on. -sigh- now that i'm 'all grown up', i thought i would let go of my little fantasies of perfection...but i guess i'm not as grown up as i thought because i still care about it.

for now, i suppose i'll just pretend to be clueless and go back to sleep. turn a blind eye. (very pathetic...i know)

time for bed.
film and arts media festival tomorrow!

Tuesday, July 19, 2011

one step further...

thank yous so much for accompanying me today. you know who you are! :) totally love you!

starting again, hoping i won't relapse to my old habits harhar. anyways going to be a busy week soon. had an info session and did a criminal record check so i can help out at some arts summer camps at the richmond arts centre. so excited! hopefully, i will find some inspiration for next year's art projects! :D
looking forward to seeing kids ;D sadly, we can't carry, hug or let the kids sit on our laps...so disappointed...

here's a song i've been listening to 24/7.

Saturday, July 16, 2011

I finally found it!

I have been searching for this movie for AGES! I watched it when I was in grade 1 or grade 2...never really understood.
I saw it while I was out and so watched a few minutes into it. Still remember the part where Wick was putting medicine on his toes-less feet. Scenes and actions from this movie are engraved in my mind! That's why I have been hunting this down, trying to find out what happened. Just watching a few minutes (about 20) I realized all the details I remembered are correct! Ah, the nostalgia I felt when re-watching this.

I still love this movie. I believe it's amazing. I think this is what got me really into climbing, rock climbing, and etc.. No idea why so many people are bashing it. Perhaps I don't know enough about climbing to realize it's incorrect and the actions they do are stupid...but nonetheless...I love this movie. I know there are some 'hollywood' stuff (as you can see..the jumping towards another cliff done by Chris O'Donnell in the trailer) in this movie, but I still love it. A huge part of my childhood. It's been haunting me for ages...actually.


back to the old habits...

Ever since I stopped my little routine for a while...I have gone back to the old habits. Eating instant noodles and lots of snacks while watching anime. Gosh I feel fat and unhealthy. Really disgusting. Plus, I ruined my sleeping order again...as you can see, this blog is posted around 2:00am.

I also haven't been feeling too well lately, appetite-wise. Still craving that burger I wanted for weeks!

Anyways, which reminds me...I need do actually start working on my Extended Essay, which I have no touched at all! -sigh- Nor have I shopped...haha.


I love his voice. A beautiful video.

Thursday, July 14, 2011

if you know me...

for those of you who know me and has heard me rant (or something), you probably already know that i love cards.

i think what i love receiving the most on my birthday is cards! and during christmas as well. since my birthday is near christmas, and since there's winter break, my new year & christmas & birthday cards are normally merged together.
anyways, yeah, i love getting cards! love reading them too-- i kind of collect the cards i receive. well, at least i try to...since i did lose some cards during some of my movings.

i think i started really paying attention to them when i was in gr 5! have two piles at the moment and yeah. was just going through them earlier as i was unpacking one of my suitcases downstairs (found some grade 5 valentine's day cards!).

anyways, just thought i wanted to blog about that. i love going over the cards during some spare time. a lot of us has changed :)

Wednesday, July 13, 2011

wonder if i blogged this already...?

Ah, brings back the memories-- from one of the greatest romance anime i have ever watched...perhaps the best? anyways, she's such a pretty blond!

normally, i don't think asians can really pull off that platinum blond hair...she's gorgeous :) can listen to this all day!

Tuesday, July 12, 2011

Why I need Contacts:

I really need to get contacts this summer because:

1. I love noodles. Foggy glasses makes people laugh and I can't see my noodles!
2. I hate the glasses over glasses when I go watch 3D movies. :(
3. Goggles over glasses during labs -- the scratched up goggles doesn't help my sight...
4. Cleaning is so troublesome...
5. Rainy days aren't my days when my glasses begin to collect rain droplets.
6. The disgusting, pathetic tan line that has begin to develop on the bridge of my nose...
7. A habit of always pushing up my glasses...
8. I'm blind when I'm swimming...
9. When I run, my glasses slips
10. I really don't like how my glasses fogs up when I eat soup noodles. I love noodles. D:

---
Ah, my recently 2 hours of awesome-ness has really made me more energetic! Feeling better already.
Today, taking a break! 3 consecutive days...pretty impressive?

Monday, July 11, 2011

i am up and hungry 5am in the morning with nothing planned for the day!

I fell asleep around 10:00-10:30pm so now I'm awake around 5:00-5:30am!
I guess that's better than waking at 5:00-7:00pm. I think my messed up sleeping hours was starting to get to my dad...

Thanks to yesterday's yum cha event with a family friend, I had to wake early (technically not sleep) so I can make it...

Anywho, I shall watch something before I go down and grab breakfast!

So proud of myself, my schedule is back in order (not just my internal clock). Before I slept, I got all my classes and stuff marked down. Did some messaging and e-mailing. Now, I should prepare and find a job! Yay.

Sunday, July 10, 2011

Day 2 of Gymming

Sore. Very Sore.

Definitely much more hardcore this time...hope to see some results soon. I guess I now have more of a plan compared to before. :)

Getting excited and more much energized!

Day 1 of Gymming

Totally energized and relaxed. Feeling better than ever.

An hour later and so on...aching like crazy, all over. Feeling awful.

Better be worth it!

Friday, July 8, 2011

Wednesday, July 6, 2011

A nice Wednesday--

Oh my, Steveston is gorgeous! I think I would love to live there actually. Such a pretty place, so peaceful!

Now, I shall enjoy spaghetti and tea :D

--just an blog to show that I'm alive...
:)

Tuesday, July 5, 2011

Hey, I just suddenly remembered my grade 2 teacher's name... 8D

thinking and planning

every summer, i either go back to hong kong or have summer school...or laze around at home having a movie and anime marathon.

not this year!

planning to accomplish something this year and gain new experiences! hopefully, these just won't be pretty words!
going to learn new things, do new things, and experience new things! this time, i will finish the things i set out to do!

first thing on my list: get over tomorrow! xP

awesome summer, here i come! :D

Monday, July 4, 2011

A Sunday day

Just went to the night market! All I did was eat...no shopping...fail. Haha. I think I have a potato obsession...harhar. At least I am not as intense as I was in the previous years...
only had 2 hurricane potatoes this time!

Still got lots to do.

Just finished rereading Red River and still loving it! Muahaha...anyways, think I should head to bed early today...

Night!